Town of Suffield

Navigation

Directory


Chairman

Arthur Gary Mandirola
gmandirola@cox.net
(860) 668 2341

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions

    Ethics Commission

    The purpose of these ethical standards is to guide town officials, elected and appointed, town employees, and citizens by establishing standards of conduct for persons in the decision-making process. These standards are intended to strengthen the tradition of good government in the town. Good government depends upon decisions which are based upon the merits of the issue and are in the best interests of the town as a whole, without regard to personal gain. (Suff. Code, Art. V§2-161). The board of ethics shall render advisory opinions with respect to the applicability of this code of ethics to specific situations to any agency, or any officer, official, employee or individual pursuant to a written request or upon its own initiative (Suff. Code, Art. V§2-178).

    The commission consists of five (5) members who shall be electors of the town, no more than two (2) of whom shall be of the same political party. The members shall be appointed by the first selectman with the approval of the board of selectmen and serve for a term of four (4) years. No member shall serve as a member of any other town board, commission, authority, or committee or the board of education nor be employed by the town or board of education (Suff. Code, Art. V§2-176 as modified by Town Charter).


    Completed Ethics Forms should be mailed to :

    • The Suffield Ethics Commission
      Suffield Town Hall
      83 Mountain Road
      Suffield, CT 06078

    Listing files in 'Town Ethics Documents'

    Members

    Arthur Gary Mandirola
    Chairman
    Democrat
    July 2011 - June 2019

    Carol Martin
    Republican
    July 2010 - June 2019

    Ellen Taylor-Stearns
    Republican
    July 2010 - June 2018

    Rev. Michael DeVito
    Alternate
    Democrat
    July 2010 - June 2018

    George Dalrymple, Jr.
    Unaffiliated
    Sept 2013 - June 2017

    Dennis Kreps
    Democrat
    Sept 2014 - June 2018

    Heather Lee
    Alternate
    Republican
    Oct 2014 - June 2018